The House of Representatives continues to fill committee positions. Chairman Collin C. Peterson (D-MN) announced that the Democratic Members of the House Agriculture Committee met to select the subcommittee chairmen and members. The committee members and chairmen are as follows:

Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research
Subcommittee chairman: Representative Tim Holden (PA)
Subcommittee members (majority only): Representatives Stephanie Herseth (SD), Henry Cuellar (TX), Jim Costa (CA), Brad Ellsworth (IN), Zack Space (OH), Tim Walz (MN), David Scott (GA), John Salazar (CO), Nancy Boyda (KS), Kirsten Gillibrand (NY), Dennis Cardoza (CA), Leonard Boswell (IA), and Steve Kagen (WI).

Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry
Subcommittee chairman: Representative Joe Baca (CA)
Subcommittee members (majority only): Representatives Earl Pomeroy (ND), Lincoln Davis (TN), Nick Lampson (TX), Steve Kagen (WI), and Nancy Boyda (KS)

Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Subcommittee chairman: Representative Bob Etheridge (NC)
Subcommittee members (majority only): Representatives David Scott (GA), Jim Marshall (GA), John Salazar (CO), Nancy Boyda (KS), Stephanie Herseth (SD), Brad Ellsworth (IN), Zack Space (OH), Tim Walz (MN), and Earl Pomeroy (ND).

Subcommittee on Horticulture and Organic Agriculture
Subcommittee chairman: Representative Dennis Cardoza (CA)
Subcommittee members (majority only): Representatives Bob Etheridge (NC), Lincoln Davis (TN), Tim Mahoney (FL), John Barrow (GA), and Kirsten Gillibrand (NY).

Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry
Subcommittee chairman: Representative Leonard Boswell (IA)
Subcommittee members (majority only): Representatives Kirsten Gillibrand (NY), Steve Kagen (WI), Tim Holden (PA), Joe Baca (CA), Dennis Cardoza (CA), Nick Lampson (TX), Joe Donnelly (IN), Jim Costa (CA), and Tim Mahoney (FL).

Subcommittee on Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture
Subcommittee chairman: Representative Mike McIntyre (NC)
Subcommittee members (majority only): Representatives Jim Marshall (GA), Henry Cuellar (TX), John Salazar (CO), John Barrow (GA), and Earl Pomeroy (ND)

 


back to Public Policy Reports

Bookmark and Share